March 24, 2008

Open

Open my ears
I can't hear you clearly
I don't know how to listen

Open my eyes
I can't see you anywhere
I don't know which path to follow

Open my heart
I can't feel you anymore
I don't know how to love

I want to change
I thought I was trying
Is my effort not enough?

I want to live
But my life is dying
Is it supposed to be this tough?

2 comments:

lukeybaby said...

wow this sounds soooo much like what i often feel
its good to know that other people can relate tho.

Elise said...

yeah, definitely! i remember writing this and feeling like i was the only person in the world who struggled with this. so it is really nice knowing someone else can relate. especially someone i know personally. haha. :-)